SproutSmart
SproutSmart Intelligent Garden Sowing

Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso

Dry Bean

Planting Schedule

Add Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso to your garden to build a schedule and get reminders.
Botanical illustration of Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso
95d to harvest

Savory, earthy-sweet flavor blooms from Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso’s striking mottled seeds—warm rose-red streaks over a creamy ground that look almost lit from within. Expect a tender, creamy bite with a pleasantly firm skin, ideal for hearty dry-bean dishes where the beans hold their shape beautifully. Grow this classic Italian heirloom for reliable performance and a pantry-worthy harvest that feels as beautiful as it is satisfying.

Crop Dates

MilestoneDate
Start IndoorsDirect Sow
Last FrostApr 20th
Transplant / Sow OutdoorsApr 20th
Harvest BeginsJul 24th
Harvest EndsOct 20th

Crop Details

TraitValue
Days to Maturity95
Sun RequirementsFull SunFull sun
Growth HabitBush
Support NeededNone
Planting DepthNormal
Germination Temp (°F)70
Min Soil Temp (°F)60
Min Night Temp (°F)50
Harden Off (days)Not Required

Frequently Asked Questions


How do I manage bean rust or powdery mildew on Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso (bush-type) beans?
Look for orange-brown spots with rusty-looking dots (often on leaf undersides) or white powdery patches on leaves as weather stays warm and humid. Remove and discard badly affected leaves, improve airflow by spacing plants, and water at the soil line (not the foliage). If problems spread, spray with a label-approved fungicide for beans/rust in your area and repeat as directed, starting at the first signs.
During the main growing phase, how often should I water Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso beans?
Water to keep the top 1–2 inches of soil evenly moist but not soggy—about 1 inch per week in total, adjusted for heat and rainfall. During flowering and pod set, check daily in hot weather: water when the soil surface starts to dry, and avoid letting plants wilt for long periods. Stop regular watering once pods are fully filled and the foliage begins to yellow to prevent rotting.
How can I tell when Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso beans are ready to harvest at about 95 days?
For dried beans, harvest when pods are fully colored, dry, and rattly, and the plant foliage is largely yellow/brown; shell a few pods to confirm the seeds are hard and fully sized. For shelling “green” beans, pick when pods are plump but still tender and the seeds are formed and filling out—color should match the variety, but pods won’t be dry. Don’t wait for extreme dryness if you’re in a wet climate; harvest promptly and dry indoors if needed.
Botanical illustration of Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso

Savory, earthy-sweet flavor blooms from Borlotto Lingua Di Fuoco Rosso’s striking mottled seeds—warm rose-red streaks over a creamy ground that look almost lit from within. Expect a tender, creamy bite with a pleasantly firm skin, ideal for hearty dry-bean dishes where the beans hold their shape beautifully. Grow this classic Italian heirloom for reliable performance and a pantry-worthy harvest that feels as beautiful as it is satisfying.